Allstar Kitchens Sunshine Coast
  • Privacy Policy

The Marche Family Trust (MFT) trading as Allstar Kitchens collects information about our clients as part of supplying goods and services to them. Since the privacy of our clients is of paramount importance to MFT, we wish to protect it and maintain the trust of our clients while collecting the information necessary to do this. MFT is fully committed to providing information about the collection and use of personal information furnished by, or collected from, clients while using our website, products and services. Below is an explanation of the information we collect and how we use it.

WEBSITES:

The websites owned and controlled by MFT, may ask for and collect personally identifiable information in order to provide customised services. Clients will be informed about how MFT may use such information, including whether it will be shared with carefully selected third parties. Please note that MFT does not control and will not be responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites, or websites not controlled or authorized by MFT. Third party websites that are accessed through links on our websites have separate privacy and data collection practices, and security measures. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by third parties on their websites. We encourage you to contact them to ask questions about their privacy practices, policies and security measures before disclosing personal information.

Questions or comments about MFT or about our privacy policy should be directed as follows:

Email: info@allstarkitchens.com.au

Phone: +61 7 54431069

Address: Shop 2, 93 Aerodrome Rd Maroochydore Q 4558

SECURITY:

We respect our clients’ privacy. Security is provided concerning names, addresses, email addresses and any other personal information that clients may provide within our websites or through the delivery of our service’s to our clients. Although “guaranteed security” does not exist either on or off the Internet, we safeguard our clients’ personally identifiable information by using industry standard practices. Currently, our websites utilize a variety of different security measures designed to protect personally identifiable information from unauthorized access by users both inside and outside MFT.

Third party websites that are accessed through links on our websites have separate privacy and data collection practices, and security measures. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures, implemented by third parties on their websites. We encourage you to contact them to ask questions

EMAIL:

From time to time, MFT asks clients for their email address in order to provide relevant information. Email addresses may be joined with other information provided at our website and may also be augmented with other data sources. By providing their email addresses to us, clients may receive email. Clients will always have the ability to accept or decline email communications from MFT.

CONTESTS:

Sometimes MFT runs contests. We ask people who participate to give us their contact information (like their email address). If a client participates in a contest, his/her contact information may be used to reach him/her in connection with the contest, and for other promotional, marketing and business purposes.

When a client enters MFT contest, the information the client provides is not shared with any third party, unless advised in advance and the client agrees to such by checking the opt-in box on the contest entry form. By accepting the prize, the winner agrees that (and those MFT acting under its authority) may use the winner’s name picture/portrait, likeness and/or voice for advertising and other promotional purposes without further consideration, unless prohibited by law.

IMAGES:

Images taken by MFT and their agents may be used for marketing purposes. MFT has unrestricted use of these images including, but not limited to, web, printed collateral, social and media and subjects will have no future claim to images.

RESEARCH:

From time to time MFT may perform research (online and offline) via surveys. All surveys responses are voluntary, and the information collected will only be used for research and reporting purposes, to help MFT to better serve its clients by learning more about their needs. The survey responses may also be used to determine the effectiveness of our website, various types of communications, advertising campaigns, and/or promotional activities.

If a client participates in a survey, the information given by the client will be used along with that of other study participants (for example, MFT might report that 50% of a survey’s respondents are women). MFT may share anonymous individual and aggregate data for research and analysis purposes.

Participation in MFT’s surveys is voluntarily. Participants who do not wish to receive email communications from MFT may opt out of the receipt of such communication by notifying us as provided below.

Email: info@allstarkitchens.com.au

Phone: +61 7 54431069

Address: Shop 2, 93 Aerodrome Rd Maroochydore Q 4558

PERIODIC REVIEW AND MODIFICATION:

This privacy policy was last modified on 10 February 2015. MFT recommends that clients review this Privacy Statement periodically, as MFT may revise it from time to time.

CONTACT US:

MFT provides all clients with the option to contact us with any further questions or concerns. Questions or comments about MFT or about our privacy policy should be directed as follows:

Email: info@allstarkitchens.com.au

Phone: +61 7 54431069

Address: Shop 2, 93 Aerodrome Rd Maroochydore Q 4558

GENERAL:

Insofar as it may not be apparent from the balance of this privacy policy the following are emphasized:

  • This privacy policy complies with the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“Privacy Act”)
  • MFT only collects personal information insofar as it is necessary for our functions or activities.
  • MFT will not collect sensitive material as that term is defined in the Privacy Act without the prior consent
  • MFT shall do all that is reasonably possible to ensure information collected by it as accurate, complete and up to date.
  • MFT takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information provided from unauthorized access.
  • MFT takes all reasonable steps to identify and destroy information that is no longer required by it.
  • MFT will not transfer personal information outside the Commonwealth of Australia unless it meets the requirements under National Privacy Principle 9.